Division One Battlefield A 5(167)  Crescent A 7(183) Games were shared but the Crescent took the aggregate points to keep their title hopes very much alive, Scott Bowen with their best card, 21 – 7.  Best for the Red Lion outfit Barry Gilder, 21 – 13.

Pontesbury  A 10(205)  Bricklayers A 2(140) This big home win for the Nags A side keeps up the pressure at the top of the table, Anthony Gray with the best of three single-figure cards, 21 – 3.  Dan Williams was the best of the Brick’s two winners, 21 – 17.

Hanwood A 8(183)  Telepost A 4(173) A solid performance from Hanwood who had James Mansell with their best card, 21 – 10.  Paul Pritchard was the best Postie, 21 – 11.

Prince Hotel A 9(190)  Castlefields B 3(165) Many of the games were tight affairs with the Hotel just coming out on top in the majority of them, Julie Pearce and Andy Walker sharing the coppers for them, both 21 – 9.  Graham Wall was the best Fielder, also 21 – 9.

POWBC C 11(206)  Bicton A 1(138) An excellent performance from the Humpers who had Cliff Dickinson with their best card, 21 – 6 closely followed by Will Roberts, 21 – 7.  Andy Jones saved Bicton’s blushes, 21 – 17.

OSBC B 11(207)  Pontesbury B 1(119) A massive home win for the Old Shrews who had Chris Jones Snr in fine fettle, 21 – 3.  Saving the Brush for the Nags B side Neil Hyde, 21 – 18.

Division 2

St. Julians 10(204)  Dorrington 2(134) A great result for the Friars to take them to the top in this very competitive division, three players sharing the coppers with scores of 21 – 7, Roland Leigh, Cynthia Hedley and Ernie Shea.  Dave Higgins was the best A49ers with 21 – 17.

Bricklayers B 10(195)  Oxon Village 2(148) An excellent performance from the Brick Bees who had Perry Evans and Nigel Thomas with their best cards, both 21 – 7.  Roger Lem was the best Villager, 21 – 10.

Meole Brace V 5(166)  Albert Rd BC 7(1712) The away side came out on top in this close encounter in which games were shared.  Best Villager Martin Stott, 21 – 10 and best for the victorious Albert Russell Turner, 21 – 9.

Unison 7(172)  Bayston Hill A 5(162) Another close match in which games were shared, this time with the home side claiming the aggregate points.  Best for them Alan Everall, 21 – 5 and best Hillbilly Jane Archer, 21 – 7.

Oxon 9(196)  Greenfields Social A 3(134) A good home success for the bottom side in this division, Martin McKinley not allowing his opponent a single chalk.  Jo Wellard and Roger Jones shared the Social’s sweep, both 21 – 16.

Frankwell 8(186)  Battlefield B 4(164) A solid win for the Corporation side who had Richard Ewels in good form in the middle, 21- 8.  Best for the Red Lion Bees Dave Cadwallader, 21 – 11.

Division 3

POWBC  A  7  (186)  Meole Brace  B  5  (170) A good 5 points for the Bracers who had Vernon Biggs and Bob Cliffe leading the way 21-14. The Humpers took the agg points with the help of Tom Gregory 21-8.

Ele + Castle  8  (162)  Castlefields  C  4  (149) Mike Pugh had a super 21-3 for the visitors as they picked up 4 points, while the Ele also had a big winner in Brian Leah 21-5.

Monkmoor  8  (180)  OSBC  A  4  (158) This match was level after 8 games as Matt Beck carded a 21-12 for the visitors. The Monk took the last two games and always looked like taking the agg after Steve Bramall 21-7 and Andy Cooke 21-6

Bicton  B  9  (192)  POWBC  B  3  (140) A solid win for Bicton with 3 single figure cards the best being Stuart Bennett 21-2. For the visitors the 3 John’s all won with John Groom the best with 21-14.

Bagley A  5  (162)  Corbett Arms  7  (165) A battling away win by 3 chalks with Marion Stevens 21-4 and Graham Lewis 21-8. Bagley’s coppers went to John Griffiths 21-3.

Division 4

Bayston Hill B  10  (207)   Bagley  B  2  (116) A big win for the Hillbillies who also received a walkover, Bob Preece 21-6 and Carol Clements 21-8 racked up the aggregate, while for the Brook team Rose Mackune 21-19 and Jenny Newton 21-20.

W + B  2  (152)  Pontesbury  C  10  (205) A big win for the Nag’s with Kevin Williams leading the way 21-5 and Stuart Morris 21-10. Worthen’s points came from Ian Hutchinson 21-17 and Roy Washbourne 21-20.

Minsterley  8  (182)  Severnside  4  (145) The home coppers were shared as Liam Cox, Terry Watkin and Mike Hampson all won 21-5, while the visitors had Julie Perry 21-10.

Greenfields Social  B  7  (187)  Meole Brace  C  5  (185) A very close match with the games shared, the home side pinched it by 2 chalks with Tony Sandford 21-11. Melvyn Ashley was the best Bracer 21-14.