DIV  1

Hanwood A 4(156)  Crescent A 8(164)

An excellent away performance from the Crescent to maintain top spot in this division, Neil Harris with their best card, 21 – 7.  Phil J. Price was Hanwood’s best, 21 – 5.

Prince Hotel A 11(201)  Bricklayers A 1(142)

Almost a full house for the Hotel who had captain, Andy Walker playing a starring role and winning 21 – 5.  Saving the Brick’s blushes was Tim Norman who played very well to win 21 – 12.

Telepost A 10(204)  Pontesbury B 2(123)

Simon  Lewis, 21 – 4, was in great form at the start for the Posties in this big win over the Nag’s B side who had Martin Jones with their best card, 21 – 16.

Meole Brace A 9(197)  POWBC C 3(152)

A good home success for the Bracers who had John Maddox with their best card, 21 – 8. Kieran Walker was the best Humper, 21 – 12.

OSBC B 9(188)  Castlefields B 3(141)

The Fields B side started this match well and led 3 – 1 only for the Old Shrews to rally in the middle and back, Derek Jones best for them, 21 – 4.  Best Fielder Kevin Walker, 21 – 10.

Pontesbury A 11(209)  Bicton A 1(106)

Andy Price, 21 – 2, was the best of four single-figure winners in this massive home win for the Nags A side.  Keith Thomas just saved the brush for Bicton, 21 – 20.

DIV  2

Albert Rd. BC 8(189)  Oxon Village 4(149)

The Albert took over top spot after this top of the table clash, Dave Nicholls in great form for them, 21 – 2.  Jason Stevens and Paul Davies were the best villagers, both 21 – 14.

Frankwell 8(183)  St. Julians 4(166)

Richard Ewels, 21 – 4, won very well for the Corporation side in an otherwise closely fought match.  Mark Lanning and Ernie Shea shared the coppers for the Friars.

Bricklayers B 10(199)  Prince Hotel B 2(161)

A big win for the Brick Bees who had Nigel Thomas with their best card, 21 – 6.  Best of the Hotel’s two winners was Kerry Lea, 21 – 15.

Oxon 10(193)  Dorrington 2(132)

Oxon came out on top in this basement battle, Roger Haydon giving his opponent little chance in his 21 – 1 victory.  Chris Breakell was the best for the A49ers, 21 – 11.

Meole Brace V 5(182)  Bayston Hill A 7(186)

Games were shared in this very close match with the Hillbillies taking the aggregate points by four chalks, Craig Bowen best for them, 21 – 13,  Best villager was Mike Jones, 21 – 10.

Unison 10(195)  Battlefield B 2(157)

Clive Jordan won 21 – 7 for the Admin boys and girls in this big home victory.  Bob Bishop had the best of the Red Lion’s two winning cards, 21 – 8.

DIV 3

Bagley  B  10  (198)  POWBC  A  2  (150)

A big win for Bagley who had a 3 way share for the coppers with Paul Peatroy, John Farmer and Colin Clayton all 21-10, with Tom Gregory 21-14 and Steph Clarke21-16 for the Humpers.

Crescent  B  9  (190)  OSBC  A  3  (135)

Brian Richards 21-5 got Crescent off to a good start and Alan Hotchkiss 21-6 at the end for while Keith Lewis added to the sequence 21-7 for the Shrews.

POWBC  B  9  (178)  Castlefields  C  3  (148)

Another solid home win with 4 single figure home wins the best pair being John Groom 21-6 and Glynn Harvey 21-7, but the best card of the night went to Phil McEwan 21-4 for the Fields.

Monkmoor  9  (175)  Meole Brace  B  3  (157)

The Monk led 3-1 and 6-2 with Andy Cooke 21-8 while Meole had Neil Picken and Mal Cowley 21-9.

Bicton  B  4  (150)  Corbet Arms  8  (183)

A good away win as the Corbet led 4-0, Nick Marshall and Eric Pitchford with 21-7 wins. Kevin Sudlow was Bicton’s best 21-9.

DIV 4

Bayston Hill  B  5  (186)  Pontesbury  C  7  (191)

Games shared but the Nags pinched the agg with David Charles and Adam Morris 21-11, while Kevin Edwards was the best homester 21-13.

Pontesbury  D  10  (191)  Bagley  B  2  (121)

Melva Bennett and Margaret Tudor 21-5, Kelly Price and Sandra Evans 21-6 the best Nags, with Richard Green 21-11 for Bagley.

Minsterley 4  (165)  Meole Brace  C  6  (166)

A good away win for the Bracers with John Hartshorn’s 21-6, Liam Cox 21-7 for Minsterley.

Greenfields Social  8  (192)  Telepost  B  4  (161)

Pete Mackay 21-8 and Tony Sandford 21-9 for the Social and Pete Shingler 21-14 for the Posties.