SHREWSBURY DIV  1

Crescent A 9(192)  Pontesbury A 3(167)

An excellent win for the Crescent against their nearest rivals.  They took the game by the scruff of the neck, Dan Williams with their best card, 21 – 6, in a clean sweep of the front four.  Best for the Nags  AIan Potter, 21 – 12.

Telepost A 8(184)  OSBC B 4(182)

A solid performance from the Posties who had Dave Mansell with their best card, 21 – 12, in a very close match with some high scoring games.  James Mammone was on song for the Old Shrews, 21 – 8.

Castlefields B 8(176) Meole Brace A 4(159)

Games were level at four all after the front and middle only for the home bowlers to come through with two good wins at the end, Graham Wall with the best of these, 21 – 4.  Best Bracer Ian Riddell, 21 – 7.

Bricklayers A 7(186)  Bicton A 5(147)

Games were shared in this match with the home side comfortably taking the aggregate points, Tim Norman best for them, 21 – 5.  Martin Codd was Bicton’s star, 21 – 11.

Pontesbury B 10(201)  Battlefield A 2(154)

Tony Dodd, 21 – 5, led from the front in this big home success for the Nags B side.  Harold Banks took the Red Lion coppers, 21 – 15.

Hanwood A 9(188)  Prince Hotel A 3(135)

With four single-figure winners, Hanwood eased to victory in this match, Phil Price and Martin Pover with their best cards, both 21 – 6.  Ian Smith was in good form for the Hotel, 21 – 8.

DIV  2

Oxon Village 10(199)  Unison 2(136)

It’s tight at the top in this division as a number of sides battle for promotion to the top flight.  This week it’s the Village side from Oxon who occupy the top spot after a big home victory, Brian Selley with the only single-figure success of the match, 21 – 7.  Simon Reynolds was the best of two winners for the Admin boys and girls, 21 – 12.

Albert Rd BC 8(172)  Bricklayers B 4(159)

Hot on the heels of their rivals the Albert put in a solid home performance with Mark Hill stepping up to take the coppers, 21 – 4.  Best Brick was Derek Hill, 21 – 6.

Battlefield B 7(179)  St. Julians 5(145)

Games were shared in this match which resulted in the Saints relinquishing top spot.  However, it was a creditable away performance from them and they do have a game in hand.  Best for them Mark Lanning, 21 – 12 and  for the Red Lion Bees Dave Cadwallader, 21 – 4.

Prince Hotel B 10(207)  Frankwell 2(114)

A big win for the Hotel to keep up their promotion challenge and they also have a game in hand.  Neil Lewis, 21-3, had the best of six single-figure cards for them, while Ollie Ewels was the Corporation’s best, 21 – 19.

Bayston Hill A 8(194)  Oxon 4(132)

Jane Archer and Craig Bowen, both 21 – 5, had the best of five single-figure cards for the Hillbillies while Roger Haydon won 21 – 16 with the best of four winning cards from Oxon.

Greenfields Social A 8(188)  Dorrington 4(172)

A solid home won for the Social side who had Roger Jones with their best card, 21 – 9.  Dave Higgins travelled well for the A49ers winning 21 – 11.

Division 3

Corbett Arms  10  (202)  Monkmoor  2  (141)

The Corbett led 4-0 and never looked back with Brian Mobberley 21-6. The Monks’ coppers went to Dean Pritchard 21-14.

OSBC  A  4  (174)  Meole Brace  B  8  (183)

Meole set up this win with 3 at the start and made sure of the agg with Bob Cliffe 21-6 at the end, while Bill Francis was the top “Shrew” 21-9.

Castlefields  C  9  (179)  Crescent  B  3  (167)

A solid win for the Fielders with George Marston and Liam Page sharing the coppers 21-10. Crescent had the two best cards of the night with Mike Greaves 21-8 and Simon Hepworth 21-9.

Bicton  B  7  (188)  Bagley  A  5  (183)

A close match which saw the games shared. All players were in double figures with Bicton’s Kev Sudlow 21-11 and Bagley’s Paul Peatroy 21-12.

POWBC  B  3  (131)  Ele + Castle  9  (175)

Glen Harvey had a good 21-4 for the Humpers but the Ele had a strong side out and had two big cards at the end with Martin Young 21-3 and Graham Humphreys 21-5.

Division 4

Severnside  4  (163)  Pontesbury  D  8  (180)

A good win for the “D” team who had Maureen Hayward 21-9, while Roger Burton was 21-10 for the home side.

Meole Brace  C  11  (206)  W + B  1  (99)

W+B had Brian Jones 21-17 as the Bracers racked up a ton plus win with Eric Greaves 21-0, Melvyn Ashley 21-3 and 3 other single figure cards.

Pontesbury  C  9  (172)  Hanwood  B  3  (153)

A home win in the Rea Valley derby. Stuart Morris 21-6 and Dave Bennett 21-9 for the Nags, while John Rowe was the best visitor 21-12.

Minsterley  5  (171)  Greenfields Social  B  7  (173)

Games shared but the visitors pinched the agg by 2 chalks with James Fernie 21-3, while John Hoofe was the top homester 21-5.

Bagley B 1  (128)  Telepost  B  11  (207)

A massive away win for the Posties who had Gordon Draycott 21-3 and Derick Flattley 21-7. Maureen Poole got Bagley’s point 21-18.