SHREWSBURY DIV  1

Crescent 11(202)  Bicton A 1(125)

Celebrations were well under way before the end of this match as Crescent were confirmed as Champions with an emphatic home victory.  Congratulations to them for a well-deserved and popular success and to Matt Cooke who had the outstanding card of the night, 21 – 2.  Andy Wilson saved the brush for Bicton, 21 – 13.

Telepost A 4(164)  Prince Hotel A 8(200)

The Hotel moved into second place after this excellent away win which could have been even better had their ’19’ cards gone the other way.  Best for them Ian Payne, 21 – 5 and for the disappointed Posties Rob Jones, 21 – 17.

OSBC B 8(190)  Pontesbury A 4(171)

A solid home win for the Old Shrews who had Russell Lea in good form for them, 21 – 8.  Best for the Nags A team was Anthony Price, 21 – 11.

Hanwood A 8(187)  POWBC C 4(169)

A vital four points for the Humpers which should make them safe in this division with a home match to come to finish the season.  Will Roberts had their best card of the night, 21 – 13.  Best for Hanwood was Darren Phillips, 21 – 8.

Pontesbury B 7(174)  Bricklayers A 5(173)

Games were drawn in this tight match with the Brick just losing out on the aggregate points by one  chalk.  Even so they will be relatively pleased with five points and with a home match to come will feel a bit safer than their closest rivals in the relegation stakes.  Best for them Graham Jones, 21 – 7 and for the Nags B side Neil Hyde and Terry Jones, both 21 – 10.

Battlefield A 7(196)  Meole Brace A 5(169)

A good aggregate win for the Red Lion outfit but they will consider themselves desperately unlucky not to have had more winners as they had not one but three 20 losers!  This result makes their chances of avoiding the drop significantly worse as their last match is away while their rivals are both at home.  Best for them on the night Dave Beer, 21 – 6 and for the Bracers Phil Tune, 21 – 12.

DIV  2

Oxon Village 7(170)  Greenfields Social A 5(162)

Games were shared in this close encounter with the Village side securing promotion and top spot with this aggregate victory.  Congratulations to them but will they finish as champions with their last match away at second-placed St. Julians?  Best for them in this match Brian Selley, 21 – 5 and for the Social side John Brown, 21 – 7.

Meole Brace V 8(185)  St. Julians 4(157)

The Saints gained promotion with these four points and will now be looking forward to their last match of the season at home to close rivals Oxon Village.  Who will finish as champions?  Best for them in this match was Andrew Reynolds, 21 – 10 and for the Meole Village side Martin Stott, 21 – 8.

Bricklayers B 9(191)  Oxon 3(139)

Derek Hill won 21 – 2 for the Brick in this comfortable victory while father and son Martin and Emmet McKinley shared the coppers for Oxon, both 21 – 14.

Bayston Hill A 11(203)  Dorrington 1(124)

A big home success for the Hillbillies who had Gwyn Jones in sparkling form, winning 21 – 2.  Joan Sadd saved the blushes for the A49ers, 21 – 14.

Unison 8(184)  Frankwell 4(176)

A solid home win for the Admin boys and girls who had Simon Reynolds with their best card, 21 – 8.  Best for the Corporation side was Steve Haycocks, 21 – 12.

Prince Hotel B 8(185)  Battlefield B 4(167)

The Hotel would have hoped for more from this match in their quest to gain promotion into the top flight.  Best for them was Tony Parsons, 21 – 6.  For the Red Lion Bees, who are in a fight at the other end of the table, Stacey Wenger was the best of their four winners, 21 – 10.